| Resource | Description | Remote Access Instructions | Further Tips |
|
ClickView provides for all your video content needs:
|
Access via Single Sign On using your usual Lowther Hall login.
On ClickView's login page, you will need to enter your Lowther Hall email address, then click 'Next'. Then enter your usual Lowther Hall username and password. |
Fiona's Tips for Teaching Remotely with ClickView
|
|
Encyclopedia Britannica Online School Edition is a great starting point for reputable information on a vast array of topics. Three different reading levels provide the ability to easily differentiate within the classroom, from K to 12. | Access via Off-Site Password (see Password document). | |
|
We subscribe to a range of different eBook databases from Ebsco Host. The eBook Collection, High School Collection and K-8 Collection provide a vast collection of non-fiction eBooks, appropriate to different reading levels, that supplement our print collection. The Education Collection provides pedagogical material ideal for staff Pedagogy projects. All eBooks are also searchable via our catalogue. |
Access via Off-Site Password (see Password document). |
Fiona's tips on Remotely Sourcing Non-Fiction Materials for Students using Ebsco |
|
Search our Library Catalogue via the WorldCat Discovery interface. |
If you get a pop up saying 'Authentication Required', then click 'Continue as Guest' to proceed. No login required. |
When in Remote Learning, use the facets on the left side of your search results, to filter to only show eBooks and other digital resources. |
|
Issues in Society is a series of publications that focus on topical, social issues and can be used as a cross-curricular resource.They are thoroughly researched compilations of the latest news, facts, statistics and commentary from trusted sources. Many titles cover a range of opinions on controversial topics, providing the perfect platform to provoke debate, stimulate critical analysis and encourage further research. Twelve new titles are released each year and are available to use both as physical books and as digital PDF or ebooks. | Digital access is via Ebsco (refer to Ebsco Off-Site password). More recent PDF digital editions are available to view and download from the Lowther Google Drive - sign in using your usual Lowther Hall login where prompted. | Our dedicated Issues in Society Guide |
|
NewsBank |
NewsBank provides a comprehensive collection of reliable news sources covering a wide array of topics and issues, including The Age, The Sunday Age and The Herald Sun, in addition to other local newspapers from across Victoria. |
Full access via Off-Site Password (see Password document). | See Resouce Guide to NewsBank. |
|
The Age is a Melbourne-based daily newspaper, owned by Nine Entertainment Co. and Fairfax Media. As of February 2021, our access is via NewsBank. |
Full access via Off-Site Password (see Password document). Refer to information listed under NewsBank. |
|
|
The Herald Sun is a Melbourne-based daily newspaper, owned by News Corp Australia. As of February 2021, our access is via NewsBank. |
A lot of our resources use Single Sign On (SSO), which means that your Lowther Hall login (the same one you use to access your Lowther Hall emails) will allow you access to our different resources.
However, not every platform uses SSO. For these exceptions, you will need a different password. You will find these via the link below.
Be sure you are logged in using your usual Lowther login to view this document. This document is updated as new platforms are added or if access information is updated - so if a login doesn't work for you, please check back to see that it hasn't changed. Access is for current Lowther Hall students and staff only. Please do not share this with people outside the Lowther Hall community.
Need help accessing something? The Nora Collisson Centre team is here to help!
We are available to assist you via email, or chat with us on Zoom, or be in touch to schedule a Zoom call or meeting.
Ebsco eBooks
